Occoquan Challenge - September 29, 2002, Sunday 11:30 - 3:00pm
Home Course Records Results Registration

COURSE RECORD HISTORY

The following is a list of ALL event course holders. The history lists the event, the event holder and the year they established the record.

Event 1: Men's 1x

1a. Men's Open Weight Karl Sudar, PBC 16:49(2004)
1a. Men's Open Weight Mark Gwadz, PBC 17:13(2003)
1a. Men's Open Weight Robert Spousta 17:19(2002)
     
1b.Men's Lightweight Peter Scheu, CC Alumni 18:37 (2002)
     
1c. Men's Master AA Evan Rea, Baltimore Rowing Club 19:45(2004
     
1c. Men's Junior Unnamed, Fairmount Rowing Assoc. 17:28(2004)
1c. Men's Junior Max Fowle, Christ Church 19:00 (2003)
1c. Men's Junior Jim Pickens/Beef Cake RC 19:23(2001)
     
1d. Men's Master 30+ Dylan Cors, Capital Rowing Club 17:59 (2004)
1d. Men's Master 30+ Dylan Cors, Capital Rowing Club 18:01 (2002)
1d. Men's Master 30+ Tim Afflerbach/Fairmount 19:01(2000)
     
1e. Men's Senior Master 40+ Ad Bax, Potomac Boat Club 17:18 (2004)
1e. Men's Senior Master 40+ Nick Holland, Capital Rowing Club 18:51 (2002)
1e. Men's Senior Master 40+ Steve Perry/Johns Hopkins 19:24(2000)
     
1f. Men's Grand Master 50+ Robert Spousta, PBC 17:29 (2004)
1f. Men's Grand Master 50+ Robert Spousta, PBC 17:42 (2003)
1f. Men's Grand Master 50+ Jaime Rubini/Alexandria C.R. 19:02(2001)
1f. Men's Grand Master 50+ Owen Lewis/PBC 19:52(2000)
     
1g. Men's Veteran 60+ Duncan Spencer, Capital Rowing Club 18:57 (2004)
1g. Men's Veteran 60+ Duncan Spencer, Capital Rowing Club 19:03 (2002)
1g. Men's Veteran 60+ C. Collins/Rivanna 19:18.(2000)
     
1h. Menís Senior Veteran 70+ Christopher "Kit" Collins Rivanna RC 19:19(2004)
1h. Menís Senior Veteran 70+ Christopher "Kit" Collins Rivanna RC 19:30(2003)
1h. Menís Senior Veteran 70+ John Lavery/PBC 23:12(2001)
     
1i. Men's Novice** Gary Moore, GMRA 18:43 (2004)
1i. Men's Novice** Gary Woodward, GMRA 19:27 (2001)
     
1j. Menís Recreational Jim Gieske, Unaffl 22:35 (2001)

Event 2: Womenís 1x

2a. Womenís Open Michelle Borkhuis, Potomac BC 18:28 (2003)
2a. Womenís Open Joanna Rubini/Alexandria C.R 18:47(2002)
2a. Womenís Open Joanne Rubini/Alexandria C.R 20:16(2001)
     
2b. Womens Lightweight Gerken, St Johns College 20:03 (2004)
2b. Womens Lightweight Ellen Zienta, Alexandria CR 22:25 (2003)
2b. Womens Lightweight Gillian Hollar/MWC Alumni 24:28(2001)
     
2c. Women's Junior Allie Nelson, PWCA 21:46 (2000)
     
2d. Women's Master 30+ Kate Dowling, PBC 19:21 (2002)
     
2e. Women's Senior Master 40+ Davis, Chester River Rowing Club 21:50 (2004 )
     
2h. Women's Novice** Allie Nelson, PWCA 21:46 (2000)
     
2e. Womenís Grand Master 50+ Anne Sudar, OBC 20:01 (2002)

Event 3: Men's 8+

3a. Men's Open Weight Delaware Crew Team & Navy 13:37 (2004)
3a. Men's Open Weight University of Delaware Crew Team 13:50 (2002)
3a. Men's Open Weight George Mason University 14:44(2002)
     
3b. Men's Lightweight Johns Hopkins University 16:19 (2000)
     
3c. Men's Junior North Va. Rowing Juniors 15:06 (2002)
     
3e. Men's Master Prince William Rowing Club 17:37 (2000)

Event 4: Womenís 4+

4a. Women's Open Weight Capital RC 17:48 (2003)
4a. Women's Open Weight Northern Virginia Rowing Club 17:59(2001)
     
4b.Women's Lightweight Alexandria CR 19:12 (2003)
     
4c. Women's Master Annapolis RC 18:23 (2003)

Event 5: Menís 2x

5a. Men's Open Weight Christ Church 17:30 (2002)
     
5a. Men's Master Thompson DC- Cox/Alloway 17:22 (2003)
5a. Men's Master OBC- Black/Cann 20:05(2001)

Event 6: Womenís 2x

6a. Womens Open Potomac BC Madigan/Humblet 17:04 (2003)
6a. Womens Open Suzanne Lyons/Kim Tabtiang 20:36(2001)
6b. Womens Master Occoquan BC Sudar/Doyal 19:12(2003)
6c. Women's Junior Prince William Crew Association 21:17 (2001)

Event 7: Menís 4+

7a. Men's Open Weight Naval Academy 15:34 (2003)
7b. Menís Junior Northern Virginia Rowing Club 15:53 (2002)
7c. Menís Master Capital RC 17:07 (2003)

Event 8: Womenís 8+

8a. Women's Open Weight Alexandria Community Rowing 16:49 (2002)
8a. Women's Open Weight Prince William Crew Association 17:37(2001)
     
8e. Women's Master Prince William Rowing Club 17:31 (2003)

Event 9: Mixed Events

Mixed 2x Rivanna- Tatum/DeAngelis 16:53 (2002)
Parent/Child Virginia BC Georgiadia/Williard 18:19(2003
Mixed Eights Raleigh Charter High School 16:42 (2002)

**Novice events not eligible as you may row only one year as a Novice